Children's Programs

Don't forget to check our event calendar or Facebook page for upcoming program information!

Early Childhood

Bounce, Sing & Read Babytime 

0 - 12 months

This program usually occurs on Tuesdays at 9:30 a.m.  
(Visit our event calendar for upcoming dates and times)

Early literacy begins at birth.  Delight your baby with lively bounces, fun songs, and engaging books. During this interactive storytime, explore new sights and sounds together while encouraging your baby's sense of wonder about the world around us. 

Read, Sing & Play Toddlertime

1 - 2 years

This program usually occurs on Tuesdays at 10:30 a.m. 
(Visit our event calendar for upcoming dates and times)

Join us for a dynamic storytime that will strengthen and encourage your active toddler's natural curiosity about the world around them.  We will enjoy interactive stories, fun songs, and age appropriate learning games.  We invite you to Stay & Play with us after the program and make new friends!

No registration required.

Preschool Reading Adventures

3-5 years 

This program usually occurs on Wednesdays at 10:30 a.m.  
(Visit our event calendar for upcoming dates and times.)

Share the fun of reading and learning with your preschooler!  We will enjoy interactive stories, sing fun songs, and explore learning activities together.  This storytime is designed to promote language and listening skills, expand children’s imaginations and encourage their curiosity about the world around them.

No registration required.  

Wiggle, Giggle, Sing & Dance

All ages welcome

Select Saturdays at 10:30 a.m. 
(Visit our event calendar for upcoming dates and times.)

Move to the rhythm, dance to the beat!  Shake and shimmy, tap those feet!  Enjoy this multi-sensory approach to music which includes a variety of song styles and use of fun props such as bubbles, scarves, and rhythm instruments.

Registration required.   Please call 727-369-0664 or stop by Youth Services to register.

Night Owls

Recommended for ages 3 - 7

This program usually occurs on Wednesdays at 6:30 p.m.  
(
Visit our event calendar for upcoming dates and times)

The library is a HOOT at night!  Children are invited to wear pajamas and bring a blanket and favorite cuddly toy for stories, songs, and activities.

No registration required.  

Elementary

Maker Monday

Grades K and up

This program usually occurs on Mondays at 3:30 p.m.
(Visit our event calendar for upcoming dates and times.)

Try something different!  Tinker, make, create, and explore at the library.  Each week we will feature different ideas and materials to discover new ways that we can all be makers!

Homework Help

Grades K - 8

This program usually occurs on Mondays from 5:00 - 7:00 p.m.
(Visit our event calendar for upcoming dates and times.)

Students will have an opportunity to receive one-on-one tutoring with teen library volunteers.  Children are helped on a first-come, first-served basis.child with head down under book holding HELP sign

Tabletop Tuesday

Grades K and up

This program usually occurs on Tuesdays at 3:30 p.m. 
(Visit our event calendar for upcoming dates and times.)

Play new and classic board and card games at the library with your friends after school!

Library Explorers' Adventure Program (L.E.A.P)

Grades K - 2

This program usually occurs on Wednesdays at 3:30 p.m.
(Visit our event calendar for upcoming dates and times.)

Come explore your library!

Join us for fantastic stories, marvelous music, amazing art projects, stupendous science, and fun games!

No registration required.

Wonder Makers: Lego® Robotics Club

Grades 3 and up

This program usually occurs on Wednesdays at 3:30 p.m.
(Visit our event calendar for upcoming dates and times.)

Work together using LEGO® WeDo 2.0 kits to learn how to build and program a robot!  Make a sound machine, dancing robot, explore space, and much more!  Design robots using the same materials that are used in the World Robot Olympiad and First LEGO® League Jr. 

Registration Required.  Please call 727-369-0664 or stop by Youth Services to register.

Rad Readers Thursdays

Grades K and up

This program usually occurs on Thursdays at 3:30 p.m.
(V
isit our event calendar for upcoming dates and times.)

Do you love books?  Looking for something new?  Become a Rad Reader at the library and jump into the story with interactive games, crafts, and activities!

Master Builders

Grades K and up

This program usually occurs on Fridays at 3:30 p.m.
(Visit our event calendar for upcoming dates and times.)

Put your engineering skills to the test!  Build with LEGO® bricks, KEVA® planks and other fun materials.  Lego Unicorn on green background

Family  Programs

Origami Workshops with Virgil Manning

All Ages

This program usually occurs on the 2nd Tuesday of each month from 6:30 to 8:00 p.m.
(Visit our event calendar for upcoming dates and times)

All ages are welcome! Children under 7 years old must be accompanied by an adult. Transform paper into amazing 3D creations.  Learn new designs every month!  No origami experience necessary and paper is provided.

Registration is required.

Please call 727-369-0664 or stop by the Youth Services Desk to register.


Family Fun Night

All Ages

This program usually occurs on Thursdays at 7:00 p.m.
(Visit our event calendar for upcoming dates and times)

Families are invited to join us for dynamic book-sharing, hands-on activities, creative movement and more!

No registration required.  

Learn More

For more information view the Library's About Us page.